Guest Lecturers

Debbie Ahn, Director of Membership and Individual Giving, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, New York

Donald Albrecht, Curator of Architecture and Design, Museum of the City of New York

Samantha Alderson, Ethnographic Conservator, American Museum of Natural History, New York

Jane Anderson, NYU Law and Society

Michael Arad, Architect and Designer of the National September 11 Memorial; Partner, Handel Architects, New York

Ann Baldwin, Paper Conservator, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Julie Barnes, Associate Director for Capital Campaign and Major Gifts , Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, New York

Jake Barton, Principal, Local Projects, New York

Linda Batwin, Principal and Creative Director, Batwin + Robin Productions, New York

Alexander Bauer, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology, Queens College, CUNY and editor of the International Journal of Cultural Property, New York

Rick Beard, South Street Seaport Museum, New York

Paul Beelitz, Director of Collections and Archives, American Museum of Natural History, New York

Howard Besser
, Digital Art Conservator, Cinema Studies, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU

James Biber, Partner, Pentagram, New York

Sydney Briggs, Associate Registrar, Media and Performance Department, Museum of Modern Art, New York

Michael Zweck Bronner, Pentagram, New York

Pamela Butler, Senior Deputy Chief Development Officer for Planned Giving and Administration, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Louisa Casella, Photograph Conservator, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Paul Chan, artist

Meryl Cohen, Director of Registration, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York

Katherine Danalakis, Collections Manager, The Jewish Museum, New York

Lisa Darms, Archivist, Fales Collection of Downtown Art, NYU Libraries

Douglas Davis, Artist and Critic; author, The Museum Transformed: Architecture & Culture in Post-Pompidou Era, Abbeville Press, 1990

Ed Earle, Curator of Collections, International Center of Photography, New York

Deen Engel, Clinical Associate Professor, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, NYU

Hector Feliciano, Journalist and Writer; author, The Lost Museum: The Nazi Conspiracy to Steal the World’s Greatest Works of Art, Basic Books, 1997

Thomas Gallagher, Principal and Director of the New York studio at Westlake, Reed, Leskosky

Nica Gutman, Paintings Conservator, Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Cheryl Hartup, Chief Curator, Museo de Arte de Ponce, Puerto Rico

Valerie Hillings, Associate Curator of Collections and Exhibitions, Guggenheim Museum Abu Dhabi

Richard Hochhauser, President and Chief Executive Officer, Harte Hanks, Inc., (retired); Trustee, The Jewish Museum; Faculty, NYU and Baruch College

Chrissie Iles, Curator of Media Art, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

Kurt Jansen, Vice President Operations, Maltbie

Seth Joseph, Exhibition Researcher, National September 11 Memorial Museum, New York 

William Kentridge, artist

Ian Kerrigan, Exhibition Manager, National September 11 Memorial and Museum, New York

Marc Kristal, independent curator, journalist and screenwriter

Susan Madden, Senior Vice President for External Affairs, Museum of the City of New York

Elizabeth Manzi, Collections Manager, The Jewish Museum, New York

David G. Marwell, Director, Museum of Jewish Heritage -- A Living Memorial to the Holocaust, New York

Barbara Mathe, Museum Archivist, American Museum of Natural History, New York

Chris McGlinchey, Conservation Scientist, Museum of Modern Art, New York

Michelle Melendez, East Coast Sales Manager, Antenna Audio, a division of Discovery Communications

Jean Mihich, Head Registrar, New York Public Library, Stephen A. Schwarzman Building

Oscar Muscarella, Curator Emeritus, Department of Ancient Near East, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Mary Louise Napier, Director of Registration, Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York

Daniel Scheman Neu, Founding Partner, Media Farm, New York

Chris Norris, Curator, Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, American Museum of Natural History, New York

Jenny Pachucki, Oral Historian, National September 11 Memorial Museum, New York

Mary Pelzer, South Street Seaport Museum, New York

Kathryn Potts, Associate Director, Helena Rubinstein Chair of Education, Whitney Museum of American Art.

Jan Seidler Ramirez, Chief Curator and Director of Collections, National September 11 Memorial Museum, New York 

Gabriela Rangel, Director of Visual Arts, Americas Society, New York

Yasmil Raymond, Assistant Curator, Visual Arts Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN; Since September 2009, Curator, DIA Art Foundation, New York 

Barry Richards, Senior Associate and Studio Leader at Rockwell Group, New York

Fabiana Chiu Rinaldi, Program Officer for Museum, Facilities, and Electronic Media and Film, New York State Council for the Arts

Hannelore Roemich, Conservation Science Professor, Conservation Center of the Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Gina Rogak, Director of Special Events, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York

Steve Rosenbaum, filmmaker and director, 7 Days in September (2002)

Paul Rosenthal, museum consultant, New York

Priya RoyChowdhury, Director of Corporate Relations, American Museum of Natural History, New York

Ingrid Schaffner, Curator, Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia, PA

Christian Scheidemann, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Contemporary Conservation Ltd., New York

John Sare, Partner, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP

Monique Scott, Department of Education and Department of Anthropology, American Museum of Natural History, New York

Robin Silvestri, Principal and Creative Director, Batwin + Robin Productions, New York

Steve Simon, photographer

Carol Squiers, Curator, International Center of Photography, New York

Amy Starcheski, formerly Columbia University Oral History Project

Linda Sweet, Partner, Management Consultant for the Arts

Marvin Taylor, Curator and Director, Fales Collection of Downtown Art, NYU Libraries

Phillip Tiongson, Partner, Potion Design, New York

Amy Weinstein, Associate Curator and Oral Historian, National September 11 Memorial Museum, New York 

Steven Weintraub, Museum Environment Specialist, Art Preservation Services, New York

George Wheeler, Research Chemist, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Carol Willis, Director, Skyscraper Museum, New York